2016 Hugo Award Winners

Presented: August 20, 2016 , MidAmericon II, Kansas City, MO

Novel

  • The Fifth Season by N.K. JemisinWinner: The Fifth Season, N. K. Jemisin (Orbit)
  • The Aeronaut’s Windlass, Jim Butcher (Roc)
  • Ancillary Mercy, Ann Leckie (Orbit)
  • Seveneves, Neal Stephenson (Morrow)
  • Uprooted, Naomi Novik (Del Rey)

 

Novella

  • Winner: Binti, Nnedi Okorafor (Tor.com)
  • The Builders, Daniel Polansky (Tor.com)
  • Penric’s Demon, Lois McMaster Bujold (Spectrum)
  • Perfect State, Brandon Sanderson (Dragonsteel Entertainment)
  • Slow Bullets, Alastair Reynolds (Tachyon)

Novelette

  • Winner: “Folding Beijing”, Hao Jingfang (Uncanny Magazine Jan/Feb 2015)
  • “And You Shall Know Her by the Trail of Dead”, Brooke Bolander (Lightspeed Feb 2015)
  • “Flashpoint: Titan”, Cheah Kai Wai (There Will Be War: Volume X Castalia House)
  • “Obits”, Stephen King (The Bazaar of Bad Dreams)
  • “What Price Humanity?”, David VanDyke (There Will Be War: Volume X Castalia House)

Short Story

  • Winner: “Cat Pictures Please”, Naomi Kritzer (Clarkesworld Jan 2015)
  • “Asymmetrical Warfare”, S. R. Algernon (Nature Mar 2015)
  • “If You Were An Award, My Love”, Juan Tabo & S. Harris (voxday.blogspot.com Jun 2015)
  • “Seven Kill Tiger”, Charles Shao (There Will Be War: Volume X Castalia House)
  • Space Raptor Butt Invasion, Chuck Tingle (Amazon Digital Services)
  • The Commuter, Thomas A. Mays (Stealth) [nomination withdrawn]

Related Work

  • Winner: no award
  • Between Light and Shadow: An Exploration of the Fiction of Gene Wolfe, 1951 to 1986, Marc Aramini (Castalia House)
  • “The First Draft of My Appendix N Book”, Jeffro Johnson (jeffro.wordpress.com)
  • “Safe Space as Rape Room”, Daniel Eness (castaliahouse.com)
  • SJWs Always Lie: Taking Down the Thought Police, Vox Day (Castalia House)
  • “The Story of Moira Greyland”, Moira Greyland (askthebigot.com)

Graphic Story

  • Winner: The Sandman: Overture, written by Neil Gaiman, art by J. H. Williams III (Vertigo)
  • The Divine, written by Boaz Lavie, art by Asaf Hanuka and Tomer Hanuka (First Second)
  • Erin Dies Alone, written by Grey Carter, art by Cory Rydell (dyingalone.net)
  • Full Frontal Nerdity, Aaron Williams (ffn.nodwick.com)
  • Invisible Republic: Vol. 1, written by Corinna Bechko & Gabriel Hardman, art by -3- (Image Comics)

Dramatic Presentation: Long Form

  • Winner: The Martian (screenplay by Drew Goddard, directed by Ridley Scott; Scott Free Productions; Kinberg Genre; TSG Entertainment; 20th Century Fox)
  • Avengers: Age of Ultron (written and directed by Joss Whedon; Marvel Studios; Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures)
  • Ex Machina (written and directed by Alex Garland; Film4; DNA Films; Universal Pictures)
  • Mad Max: Fury Road (written by George Miller, Brendan McCarthy, and Nico Lathouris, directed by George Miller; Village Roadshow Pictures; Kennedy Miller Mitchell; RatPac-Dune Entertainment; Warner Bros. Pictures)
  • Star Wars: The Force Awakens (written by Lawrence Kasdan, J. J. Abrams, and Michael Arndt, directed by J.J. Abrams; Lucasfilm Ltd.; Bad Robot Productions; Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures)

Dramatic Presentation: Short Form

  • Winner: Jessica Jones: “AKA Smile” (written by Scott Reynolds, Melissa Rosenberg, and Jamie King, directed by Michael Rymer; Marvel Television; ABC Studios; Tall Girls Productions; Netflix)
  • Doctor Who: “Heaven Sent” (written by Steven Moffat, directed by Rachel Talalay; BBC Television)
  • Grimm: “Headache” (written by Jim Kouf and David Greenwalt, directed by Jim Kouf; Universal Television; GK Productions; Hazy Mills Productions; Open 4 Business Productions; NBCUniversal Television Distribution)
  • My Little Pony: Friendship Is Magic: “The Cutie Map, Parts 1 and 2” (written by Scott Sonneborn, M.A. Larson, and Meghan McCarthy, directed by Jayson Thiessen and Jim Miller; DHX Media/Vancouver; Hasbro Studios)
  • Supernatural: “Just My Imagination” (written by Jenny Klein, directed by Richard Speight Jr.; Kripke Enterprises; Wonderland Sound and Vision; Warner Bros. Television)

Editor, Short Form

  • Winner: Ellen Datlow
  • John Joseph Adams
  • Neil Clarke
  • Jerry Pournelle
  • Sheila Williams

Editor, Long Form

  • Winner: Sheila Gilbert
  • Vox Day
  • Liz Gorinsky
  • Jim Minz
  • Toni Weisskopf

Professional Artist

  • Winner: Abigail Larson
  • Lars Braad Andersen
  • Larry Elmore
  • Michal Karcz
  • Larry Rostant

Semiprozine

  • Winner: Uncanny Magazine, Lynne M. Thomas, Michael Damian Thomas, Michi Trota, Erika Ensign & Steven Schapansky, eds.
  • Beneath Ceaseless Skies, Scott H. Andrews, ed.
  • Daily Science Fiction, Michele-Lee Barasso & Jonathan Laden, eds.
  • Sci Phi Journal, Jason Rennie, ed.
  • Strange Horizons, Catherine Krahe, Julia Rios, A. J. Odasso, Vanessa Rose Phin & Maureen Kincaid Speller, eds.

Fanzine

  • Winner: File 770, Mike Glyer, ed.
  • Castalia House Blog, Jeffro Johnson, ed.
  • Lady Business (edited by Clare, Ira, Jodie, KJ, Renay, and Susan)
  • Superversive SF, Jason Rennie, ed.
  • Tangent Online, Dave Truesdale, ed.
  • Black Gate, John O’Neill, ed. [nomination withdrawn]

Fan Writer

  • Winner: Mike Glyer
  • Douglas Ernst
  • Morgan Holmes
  • Jeffro Johnson
  • Shamus Young

Fan Artist

  • Winner: Steve Stiles
  • Matthew Callahan
  • disse86
  • Kukuruyo
  • Christian Quinot

Fancast

  • Winner: no award
  • 8-4 Play, Mark MacDonald, John Ricciardi, Hiroko Minamoto & Justin Epperson
  • Cane and Rinse, Cane and Rinse
  • HelloGreedo, HelloGreedo
  • The Rageaholic, RazörFist
  • Tales to Terrify, Stephen Kilpatrick